Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance - Disappears?
Jun 12, 2006

I read your answer to someone about resistance testing for treatment naive people. I had such a test, and found that I was resistant to all nukes. You implied at the end of your answer, however, that sometimes that resistance might disappear over time. Is this in fact the case? I'm on Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir, but worry about what comes next when I need to switch. I had thought resistance was permanent. Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Resistance is truly irreversible, what isn't is the ability of our tests to detect resistance. For example, persons who were infected with wild type virus and develop resistance during treatment will have detectable resistance while on treatment; that resistance may not be detectable after the treatment (or "Darwinian selective pressure") is discontinued.

The fact that you had resistance to all nucleoside RT inhibitors ("nuke") in the past means that you have a very high likelihood of having resistance to some or all of them now. This would imply that the majority of the potency of your current regimen is due to the atazanavir/ritonavir combo (with a less than full potency from the tenofovir/FTC).

Hope this helps, write back if you have any other questions. BY



Previous
Dropping Rescriptor
Next
An RN question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement