Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I start med when cd count is high?
Jun 11, 2006

Dear Dr Dw, I have been tested and I am HIV positive with cdcount of 1024. The first time the test was confirmed was two year ago and my cdcount was 1024, i did another test early this year and my cdcount is 1021 . A new doctor I met said I should start the drugs to increase my immunity but the previous doctor I saw said there is no need to start. I have undetectable viral load. Please what do you think I should do in the face of these conflicting medical advice.

thanks uche

Response from Dr. Young

Uche- Thanks for your post.

With an undetectable viral load and very high CD4 count, I'd see no immediate reason why you should start antiretroviral therapy, so long as you're feeling well. BY



Previous
Resistance testing
Next
Dropping Rescriptor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement