Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance testing
Jun 11, 2006

Why should resistance testing should be done as soon as soon as possible even if the patient's VL is just high enough to do it and CD4 #s and %'s are normal and meds are still a few years away. What would be the ratinale of doing this early on?

Response from Dr. Young

Current treatment guidelines recommend resistance testing for all treatment naive persons, whether or not treatment will be started. This is based primarily on the notion that well over 10% of American patients have evidence of transmitted resistance; this resistance can (but not always) persist for many years.

BY



Previous
How long will this regimen last?
Next
Should I start med when cd count is high?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement