Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How long will this regimen last?
Jun 11, 2006

Hiya. I hope I'm asking this question in the right place.

I was diagnosed positive about 2 years ago and almost immediately started on Sustiva and Combivir. Luckily, I've had almost no side effects of note. (It's almost like taking aspirin.) I've never missed a dose although lately I don't always hit a perfect 12-hour time interval between doses.

Almost immediately the viral load slid to undetectable and the CD4's have steadily risen from 220-ish to over 500.

These are, of course, all good things. My question: How long can I expect this regimen to work this well?

Thanks in advance!

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your regimen can remain successful for years. Recent data have demonstrated 7+ years of suppressed viral load on a potent protease inhibitor based regimen. A combo fo tenofovir+3TC+Sustiva has been shown to be effective going on 3 years and counting.

Given potent combination therapies started to be used only a decade ago, we do not have much in the way of longer term data.

Taking your meds religiously should keep things as they are for to forseeable future.

DW



Previous
sustiva/truvada miracle?
Next
How long will this regimen last?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement