Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute HIV treatment duration
Jun 10, 2006

After starting on truvada and sustiva one year ago for acute HIV infection, my viral load remains undetectable and CD4 count is normal. Is it reasonable to remain on this regiman for as long as possible or do you recommend stopping therapy to preserve future treatment options? Thanks for any feedback!

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Unfortunately, there isn't one answer or consensus to your question.

If you're tolerating your medications well and don't have any significant issues with adherence or costs, I'd tend to stay with the program until we get addtional information about the potential benefits of treatment started during acute infection.

Others would suggest stopping treatment, since many studies have failed to show benefit insomuch as decreased viral set points and the potential of developing drug resistance or side effects.

What's the best for you? Since you probably have a doctor who's up to date on things (as are most docs who knew to recongize and treat acute infection), you'll be able to have a discussion about the pros and cons of each approach.

Best of health to you, BY



Previous
Meds at 4.5 Months
Next
What Magazine had Article on DDI/Hydroxyurea Compo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement