Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


early numbers
Jun 9, 2006

I was infected about 7 months ago (August 21, 3 a.m. to be precise). After positive Elisas and a confirmatory WB (five bands present, including at least one from each of the ENV, POL, and GAG classes) in January, I had my first labs done. CD4 absolute 757, %age 38 % and VL... <400 (the detectability threshold for this test, I was told that they don't order the ultrasensitive test for early first labs). The nurse-practitioner was puzzled and reordered the antibody tests and also an ultrasensitive VL test. Results not in yet. So I'm a long ways from initiating treatment -- right?

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Your's is indeed an unusual case with recent infection and undetectable HIV viral load. This generally is a very good prognostic indicator and suggest that combined with your high CD4 numbers it should be a long while before the need to initiate medications for HIV. BY



Previous
You wont die of Aids.
Next
Should I change when my cd4 has remained above 200 for 3 years?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement