Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


EXPECT THE WORSE?
Jun 8, 2006

hi doc,

i recently had surgery and was hospitalized (non hiv related) for 2 weeks. the evening i came out of surgery, i missed my evening dose of sustiva due to being under anestisia. when i woke up the following morning i took the missed dose w/ my truvada and opted 2 deal with the drowsy side effects. that evening, i took my regularly scheduled dose of sustiva. did taking the morning dose of sustiva that was missed from the night before help or possibly hurt my chances of gaining resistance? is that classified as a "missed dose"? i'm not due for my labs until mid july but i want to get an idea as to what to expect. i've been successful on this regimen since november (never missing a dose). vl= undetectable and cd4 counts= 428. i feel so disappointed and nervous about my upcoming tests. should i worry or will things more than likely be ok?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Oy, if only I can have more like you in my clinic! You are doing a great job. Do not worry. Missing a single dose of Sustiva does not resistance make. The half life of the drug plus your attempt at catch up ensures you will be fine.

Rest easy, give yourself a break and enjoy your success.

DW



Previous
Undetectable but CD4 is still low?
Next
simpler meds, but risk of resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement