Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Starting HIV MED at CDCount of 1021
Jun 6, 2006

Dear Doctor, This site has been very useful, please continue the good work. My cd count is 1024 , do you think I should start HIV Med? I am very healthy and does not have any infection, however my husband died early last year from AIDS and I think I got it four years ago after our marriage. From your study, what is the progression rate? I live in Nigeria and the HIV meds available are stil not very sofisticated. thanks Uche

Response from Dr. Wohl

Dear Uche,

If you are not HIV infected you do not need to take HIV medications. If you are unsure if your are HIV+, consider getting tested.

DW



Previous
crixivan, good or bad?
Next
HIV STATS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement