Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada
Jun 6, 2006

I am currently taking epivir, viread and sustiva. I am undetectable and I feel great. I am thinking about changing my regimen from epivir and viread to truvada, howver I am afraid. Do you think this is a wise thing to do? Thank you for your time to answer my question.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

There shouldn't be any real issue with simplification of your regimen to tenofovir/FTC (Truvada) from tenofovir (Viread)+ 3TC (Epivir). Both FTC and 3TC are quite similar in side effect profiles, though FTC can cause slight increase in the pigmentation of the hands (rarely).

The switch would decrease your pill burden and copayments by one-- perhaps of some benefit to you.

Worst off, if you should develop new side effects, you can simply switch back to the original combo.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
An asnwer for all of us
Next
Once a Day

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement