Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


want to get pregnant
Jun 4, 2006

Me and my husband are both HIV pos and none on meds. I was just diagnosed as a seroconvertor in March/06 and was pregnant with my first child which we aborted. What I want to know is how long should I wait before I try to conceive again. Secondly, can I get pregnant with timely unprotected intercourse with my husband or do I require an IUI? I will appreciate your response.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Yes, it's possible to conceive a child with your husband; the most conservative method would involve IVF and sperm washing, though there's certainly the possibility of having planned unprotected intercourse too.

There are some relative risks about doing this- possiblity of transmission of other sexually transmitted diseases (and the remote possiblity of superinfection with HIV).

I'd have a detailed discussion with your doctor about the pros and cons as they relate to your and your husband's specific medical situations.

Best of health, BY



Previous
Results with Truvada/Sustiva combination
Next
How quick ? HIV to Aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement