Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


anal cancer
Jun 4, 2006

I was diagnoised with anal cancer in July 05 & after chemo/radiation therapy, a new dime size cancer tumor was discovered. My surgeon told me that I may have to have my anus removed. Do I have any options beside having my anus removed? Thank you very much for your time & response.

Response from Dr. Pierone

The first question is whether you can have local resection of the dime size tumor. In this location recurrence after primary treatment poses special challenges. Resection may lead to loss or compromise of the anal sphincter and resultant fecal incontinence. Also, the previous radiation increases the risks of surgical complications. Sometimes an anterior posterior anal resection and permanent colostomy may be the only reasonable treatment option. Even with this definitive procedure the prior radiation increases the chance of complications. The most important thing is that you should be sure you have a surgeon well versed in management of this condition. Best of luck!



Previous
Regime Ok / Novir as booster
Next
Effects of DDI

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement