Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meds soon?
Jun 3, 2006

I just got my first post diagnosis lab results today. Unfortunately, no consultation so I have no real idea what they mean. They were not as good as I had hoped. The viral load was 140,000 and the LOGCOPIES/ML were 5.15. My CD4 cells were 455 with a CD4 % of 16. My CD8 cells were 1998 with a CD8 percentage of 69. The helper/suppressor ratio was .23.

If I were your patient would we be talking about meds soon? Also, with those numbers any idea of a ballpark of how long I've been carrying this virus around?

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and sorry to hear about your diagnosis. In general, treatment is recommended when the CD4 count drops below 350 CD4 cells or so. One lab test is just a beginning and it would be premature to draw any firm conclusions until you get at least a couple of more CD4 and viral load readings. Unfortunately, because of the extreme variability of progression of HIV infection it is not possible to track back from a viral load and CD4 count to determine how long you have been infected.



Previous
High dose Kaletra revisited
Next
Just Started Treatment Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement