Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and cancer
Jun 2, 2006

You mentioned in a recent response that HIV related cancers are slightly decreased statistically recently. I was under the impression that with undetectable viral loads on HAART a patient would not be at increased risk. How significant is the risk to the this type of patient?

Response from Dr. Wohl

The data suggest that while Kaposi's sarcoma and lymphoma of the brain are less common in the era of potent HIV therapy, body lymphoma is not. This may change over time and it may be that with sustained suppression of HIV and robust CD4 cell counts, all cancers will be less common.

However, I do worry about people who start therapy late and have CD4 cell counts that don't rise up as much as we would like. Does this reduced CD4 cell count put one at risk for malignancy over a period of time? I hope not. For this and obvious reasons I try to help people to quit smoking and perform regular routine cancer screenings.

DW



Previous
First Time Meds - Take Effect?
Next
Low CB4 or (CD4) Cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement