The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

re: T Cells Crashing

Jun 2, 2006

Thank you for your response. It is very helpful and most appreciated. I was hoping to avoid the side effects of the PI regimens (specifically: lypodystrophy) by starting with the NNRTIs. Is vanity clouding my judgement?

Response from Dr. Young

Old misconceptions die hard.

My interpretation of recent data doesn't implicate PIs anymore than NNRTIs in causing lipodystrophy. For example, one recent study compared atazanavir to NNRTIs and found no significant differences in body fat changes between the two patient groups.

A commonly held misperception is that HIV drugs alone are responsible for lipo-- rather, there are multiple studies that show that several HIV disease-related factors are strongly associated with risk; namely the lower CD4 count at time of treatment initiation and duration of HIV disease. The former is probably better addressed by initiation of treatment (really, any treatment) earlier rather than later.

Vanity is ok to admit, but the judgement should be made on clear grounds. We are very fortunate to have several different treatment approaches, many that appear to be potent and well tolerated both in the short- and long-term.

Best of health. BY

Is valacyclovir standard prophylaxis?
Human Growth Hormone and Lipodystrophy

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint