Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP started at 71 hrs
May 30, 2006

My question is if PEP is started at 71 hours as it was in my case and it will be administered for 28 days with 3 drug regime (including a replication inhibitor) is the treatment still effective? What prevents the treatment from being effective, is it that after 72 hours the virus has overwhelmed the system to the point of not being able to fight back? Can the virus still be stopped once in the lymph nodes and replicating if the treatment is started at 71hours for 28 days on a three drug regimine.

Thanks very much for your input

Response from Dr. Wohl

No one knows when it becomes futile after an exposure to use HIV meds to prevent infection. After some period of time, HIV has reached cells in the immune system where it can remain latent (resting). In such a situation HIV meds are not effective as these meds work to prevent the virus from replicating.

General guidelines suggest that after 72 hours prophylaxis is not recommended.

DW



Previous
cd4 count
Next
what kind of pill is this

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement