Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Non CD4 related AIDS illness
May 30, 2006

The goal of HAART is to maintain a "healthy' CD4 count and therefore avoid AIDS related infections for many years. Do you expect to see a rise in other diseases from the virus hiding in lymph cells where HAART has no effect (lymphomas for example), nerve cells (dementia and other neuro disorders)in these long term survivors?

Response from Dr. Wohl

The lower level of virus in the body as a whole that occurs with potent HIV therapy is undoubtedly a good thing. The small amounts of remaining virus in some cells is generally not replicating and instead is hanging out waiting for the cell to become active. Therefore, I think such virus poses less of a threat.

I am more concerned about people with high CD4 cells who are not on therapy and have high levels of HIV. That this virus could be doing some nasty things prior to the start of HIV therapy is a worry for me.

Fortunately, it seems like there have been some declines in cancer among HIV+ peopel on HIV therapy. Data for dementia are more complicated to interpret as there are different degrees of dementia and ways to measure and detect it. Overall, I think we are seeing less HIV related dementia and improvements in cognitive disorders when HIV therapy is prescribed.

DW



Previous
Travelling to US
Next
How do I help?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement