Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Treatment
May 28, 2006

Why is some experts want you to wait before starting meds, I paniced and started when my VL was 60,000 and cd4 800 and 36% now I am cd4 1100 VL 0 and 40% I hated to do the waiting game.

Thanks for your opinion.

Thomas

Response from Dr. Young

Thomas-

Thank you for your post and question- In today's guideline environment, I probably wouldn't have recommended starting on treatment. That said, patients who did start treatment with high CD4 counts and have been able to adhere to treatments have largely done very, very well.

Such is evident in your CD4 count and viral load- it's hard to make the case that your CD4s are much different now than they were when you started, but maybe that's exactly the point.

If you're not having any significant issues with side effects or toxicities, then there's no need to jump ship- indeed, there's some evidence that suggests that stopping therapy may actually increase your risk in the short term of some complications (you can look up the results of the recent SMART study for details). I'd probably continue to monitor your health and symptoms; if there's ongoing side effects, then a discussion about stopping would be worth having with your doctor.

I hope this is helpful. Best health to you. BY



Previous
CD4 with a cold
Next
Retrovirus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement