Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 with a cold
May 28, 2006

Hello, I recently tested positive and know that I was infected a little over two years ago. My initial tests results were CD4 250, VL 60,000 and 18%. I had a very bad cold at the time and was wondering if that could have effected the numbers. Cold aside, isn't 250 extremely low for such a recent infection and do you think I will respond well to treatment?

Thanks very much for your help.

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

Yes, a CD4 count of 250 and 18% is pretty low, low enough that despite the relatively short periord of time since your infection (and if the labs are confirmed), you'll likely benefit from starting HIV treatment in the near future.

There's no reason to think that you shouldn't respond well to treatment; I'd recommend getting a confirmatory CD4 cell count and HIV genotype to help guide treatment decisions.

Best health, BY



Previous
Is there life without meds
Next
HIV Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement