Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 Count Low
May 19, 2006

I am newly diagnosed (1 month). I found out when I had contracted PCP and nearly died. My CD4 cell count is 11 (not 110... eleven) and my viral load is 55,000. I have been put on a HAART with Abacavir (Ziagen), Lamivudine (Epivir) and Efivirenz (Stockrin). Is this the right regimen for me and what are my chances of survival until/if my immune system recovers? BTW: I contracted HIV heterosexually in Asia (I live there).

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I"m glad to hear that you've recovered from PCP.

The regimen that you're taking is a very good one and for the vast majority (~95%) of patients, is very well tolerated and effective. Indeed, I'll assume that you're taking all of your pills at once, at bedtime-- making this one of the more popular once-daily combos.

It's important while taking this (and other) HIV medications to develop effective communications with your doctors; particularly in the event that you should develop any side effects from your medications.

If you can successfully navigate the straights of adherence and side effects, I see no reason why you should go on to live for many, many years.

Best, BY



Previous
Help on meds
Next
hiv/aids coughing up blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement