Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


next options
May 19, 2006

I was put on HIV meds (Sustiva and Truvada) for the first time a couple of weeks ago. After ten days, I developed a servere rash over most of my body. My doctor has taken me off the drugs and I will see him in a week and a half. Can you give me a couple of possibilities of which drugs I might take next? I never felt comfortable about taking Sustiva and am looking for different options that I can research. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'd agree that it's probably a efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin) rash.

You've got a number of options; depending on CD4 and gender, nevirapine (Viramune) would be the alternative non-nuke; a different approach would be to substitute with a boosted PI, like lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra), fosamprenavir (Lexiva, Telzir)/ritonavir (Norvir) or atazanavir (Reyataz)/ritonavir.

All are viable and generally well tolerated options-- I'd speak to you doctor about which ones would be most appropriate for you.

Good luck, thanks for posting. BY



Previous
What next?
Next
better understanding

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement