Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


important question
May 17, 2006

kind doctor, I very appreciate Yuor courtesy, sensibility and competence, would want to ask you a perhaps banal question but for a lot of peole fundamental, for hiv a + of recent discovery less than a year, which are as your medical experience the perspectives of life? it is possible with therapies HAART never go into Aids? or it remains a dream? thanks, faithfully yours

Response from Dr. Young

Dear Faithfully,

Thanks for your post; your's is not a banal question at all (I'm not sure that I've used that word in years of writing on the forum).

Yes, for recently +'s who have access to antiretroviral therapies (and who are able to be adherent to medications), it's entirely possible to not progress to having an AIDS complication. Indeed, I'd plan for a long, healthy life and retirement.

Good luck, BY


Previous
HIV stages
Next
alternative medicines and Hiv meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement