Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Strange Question
May 15, 2006

Dr. Young,

I am a 39 year old man who is HIV Pos. Numbers do not require meds at this time. However, this weekend I suddenly developed a Hemorod that is mildly painful. Is this common? Should I run to the doc or just tell him on June 2 during my regular appointment. I'm in this bad way now of thinking everything boo boo is HIV related

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm inclined to think that your booboo isn't necessarily related to HIV. I'd be sure to mention this to your doctor at your regular appointment, especially if it's still bothering you.

Good luck, BY



Previous
HIV and mucosal disease pain and sinusitis
Next
Info

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement