Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swollen lymphs and spleen 3 months after infection.
May 14, 2006

I am due to take a final test to establish whether I am HIV+ and I think by now I am -I am certain that the person I slept with is, and their expartner has full-blown AIDS.

I am not really that ill, but the nodes have been swollen for 2 months now, and my spleen has just swollen up too, almost three months after infection.

Does this mean that I am more likely to progress faster to AIDS?

Thanks for your site it's a big help.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Not necessarily. WHat will count most in determining your anticipated rate of decline in CD4 cells will be where you viral load settles over the next few months. If during the next several months your CD4 remains consistently high, then your CD4 cells will likely decline quicker than if your viral load were to plateau at a low level.

Your immune system ius fighting the virus, thus the swollen nodes and spleen. This may actually be a good thing.

DW



Previous
boyfriend hiv+myself hiv-
Next
HIV and mucosal disease pain and sinusitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement