Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


To start antivirals or not to start
May 14, 2006

Hi again, I asked a question last week on May 4 and received your response right away. Thank you. I now have another quick question. I have been taking a medication break for the past six months and was expecting to resume once I received my latest lab results. In May: CD4 426, CD4/lymph ratio 23% and VL 1450. In April: CD4 749, CD4/lymph ratio 31%, VL 1824. It seems like I can safely wait a little longer before resuming medications. My question is: Do these numbers seem worrisome to you or encouraging? I know there's variability from day to day, but a jump from 23% to 31% seems pretty substantial. I'd like to stay off meds a little longer, if it's prudent, because I stopped originally d/t side effects. Thanks again for your imput.

Response from Dr. Wohl

There has been a pretty large drop in your CD4 cell counts over a short period of time - which is a bit strange as your viral load off meds is pretty low.

I would check it again soon and see what the absolute and percent CD4 cell counts are. IF there is a continued decline in both, I'd consider a restart with something your are less likely to have a problem tolerating.

DW



Previous
MEDS FOREVER
Next
What are these sores in my mouth & on my butt?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement