Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gynaecological
May 14, 2006

I am a 47 yr old female diagnosed with HIV in 1997. My CD4 counts have been fluctuating between 500 to 850.During this period I had leucoencephalopathy which I overcame succesfully. From March 2005 my count was 1296 and now 1322. The virus has been undetectable. In this period I had CMV,also overcoming it, even though my eye sight has been affected. During 2005, fibroids were seen on my uterus and advised to have an op.Now I am going through peri menopausal , so I believe they will shrink ? What concerns me is that when I am in my permanent place of residence (because I travel a lot) I have swelling on my face every morning. Tests here have shown nothing and my sleep pattern is very disturbed when Im at home. What could I attribute this to?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I am not sure what the swelling is from. That it seems to occur only when you are home makes me wonder if you are not allergic to something in your home environment.

More remarkable is you history of PML and CMV despite high CD4 cell counts. Did these infections really occur while your CD4 was over 500?

Lastly, fibroids do tend to shrink during and following menopause as they are estrogen sensitive.

DW



Previous
Test Results
Next
MEDS FOREVER

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement