Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: unusual situation virgin HIV+
May 1, 2006

Dr thanks for your reply. I am a virgin at my current age, 24rs. I was tested with WBT Not Elisa.

I had complicated illness in 1990, when I was a baby that developed to be chronic osteomyelitis in 1996 after my second operation.

I started experiencing sever bone pain and inflammation. So there is no way I could have contacted this if I dont go for further testing and considering that my viral load has remained the same for such a long time (over 10 months) (1400) without medication.

My doctor believed that my infection is less than 2 years but how in the world did I get it within two years of abstinence? I have planned to discuss this with him next time I see him because my chronic bone inflamation might be intefering with the result. These proteins can behave diffrently for some illness. Should I?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I would make sure you had an ELISA and Western blot. IF these are both positive AND you have an HIV viral load of 1000 or so, I would think this is actual infection. I am unsure how you get a false positive antibody tests as well as a false positive test that really checks for the virus.

If you are in the US or Europe, more sophisticated testing can be done, including culture of your virus and testing with different viral load assays.

Also, you mention surgeries. If you received a blood transfusion or other blood products and live in country where screening for HIV at that time was not done or not rigorous, that could be a potential source of infection.

DW



Previous
seroconversion, treatment and future
Next
eradicate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement