Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do I Start Drug Therapy?
Apr 25, 2006

I have no HIV/AIDS-related illness, symptoms, but my latest bloodwork came back with a CD4 in the mid 300s and my viral load was 39900. My last test was three months earlier and had a CD4 in the mid 400s and a viral load of 29000.

At the time of my latest reading, I had a sinus infection when the blood was drawn. I'm going for another draw now that I'm feeling fine (one month since the latest draw) and of course I'm hoping that my CD4s increase and viral load decreases. However, if the numbers stay about the same should I be thinking of starting a regimen of medications?

I'm was diagnosed HIV-positive 8 years ago.

Response from Dr. Young

Active infections can significantly influence CD4 counts and HIV viral loads. I wouldn't place much significance on any changes seen in your last labs, since they were drawn "under the influence" of your sinus infection. BY



Previous
Anal Fissure
Next
I always have a cold

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement