Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd-384 and normal
Apr 25, 2006

Hi,Dr.

I'm just confirmed hiv + , with cd 4 of 384 and everything is normal, don't have hep A,B nor C....diabetes...ETC. i'm considering to start meds but my dr. said everything is fine and wait till cd4 drop to 200. I'm just wondering how can i boost my immune system and try to make my cd4 climbs? would it be possible? dr. said just live a normal life but what is normal life with hiv + ??? i'm so worry....please answer me....

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'll bet that you don't live in the US-- there is'nt uniform agreement world-wide about the optimal time to start medications.

Here in Colorado, most patients with CD4s below 350 are offered HIV treatment- definitely when counts are below 200. If you're asymptomatic, there's no immediate need to rush into treatment.

Simply stated, if I were HIV infected, I would start medications well before my counts reached 200, probably with a confirmed decline in CD4 count to levels below 400. This is based on the availability of better tolerated, less toxic and easier to take medications; moreover, a growing set of data strongly suggests that the risk of side effects actually increases as one starts with lower CD4s.

Lastly, yes, you can live a normal life and normal life expectancy.

Best, BY



Previous
Mouth Ulcers
Next
Anal Fissure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement