Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


April 1st question
Apr 11, 2006

Yes, there is. Since the manuf. changed their Kaletra without Any notice to any of us, my answer to you is cut your dose in half each day. It will not only save you from horrible side effect's, it will also save you $$$. Chuck, AIDS patient

Response from Dr. Young

Chuck,

I definitely wouldn't recommend cutting the dose of lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra) in half- you'd likely wind up with an ineffective drug regimen and drug resistance. BY



Previous
strange results... medication in sight?
Next
low cd4 count... and yellow eyes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement