Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drug holiday?
Apr 10, 2006

They have quit making the drug Fortavase. So My doctor wants me to take a drug holiday.Which means to not take any of my hiv drugs. I am alreadt resustant to many of the drugs out there. Can you tell me if i get off of the ones I am taking will I get resistant to them also?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

The merits and risks of stopping treatment have been discussed elsewhere on the forum. Soft gel saquinvavir (Fortovase) has been replaced with the Inverase formulation-- there isn't an absolute need to discontinue your medications.

To your question, if your viral load is undetectable, then you shouldn't become resistant after stopping. BY



Previous
Drug Resistance, So Fast?
Next
Vitamins

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement