Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stop PI once undetected - any new research?
Apr 9, 2006

My VL was never >13000, yet my doctor favored starting treatment once CD4 was 200+-. I take truvada, reyataz(300mg) and norvir once daily. Can I cut off any of these 3 meds since I went undetectable (i.e. no more PI). I have no side effects but want to reduce whatever possible. Please help:)

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I wouldn't recommend eliminating any of your current medications-- doing so would really risk a simple and likely potent regimen.

I like to reinforce the notion that while taking HIV medications isn't always simple or emotionally desireable, risking serious, life-threatening complications from AIDS is a whole lot worse.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
life and meds
Next
tested positive and no visible signs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement