Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


life and meds
Apr 9, 2006

my friend is dying she is down to 55 pound and has full blown aids . I dont know how klong she had it I think 10 years. is that normal life expectancy for hiv today with meds? she was to weak for a blood transfusion? depressed please post

Response from Dr. Young

I'm sorry to hear about your friend-- she does sound very ill.

Yes indeed, many patients with recently diagnosed HIV can expect a long and healthy life. What's not clear about your friend's situation is the extent of her disease (CD4 count) and ongoing complications (including HIV drug resistance and other infections).

Many patients with extensive drug resistance can still have a chance at HIV viral supression and improved immune system health- perhaps your friend has highly drug resistant HIV (has experienced failure of previous drug regimens).

I'm confused about her being too weak for a blood transfustion, since even comatosed patients can receive blood transfusions.

Write back if we can help, though additional details would help clarify things. BY



Previous
Medication
Next
Stop PI once undetected - any new research?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement