Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tenefovir, Emtriva and Fosamprenavir for wild type virus
Apr 9, 2006

Would Teneforvir, Emtriva and Fosamprenavir(not boosted with Retonavir) be a potent combo for myself who is found to carry wild type virus? The present regimen includes Kaletra and Retonavir which is giving me endless GI problems. I am hyper-sensitive to quite a few of the old HIV meds.So always looking for a better cocktail. cheers :)

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Though not (yet) formally tested, the combination of tenofovir (Viread), FTC (Emtriva; also available in combination with tenofovir as Truvada) with unboosted fosamprenavir (Lexiva, Telzir) should be quite well tolerated.

A stable switch from tenofovir, FTC and Kaletra should be very safe, provided that your viral load is controlled.

It's been our experience that even ritonavir (Norvir)-boosted fosamprenavir is very well tolerated; the unboosted strategy should probably be even better tolerated.

Just in case you (or our readers) were wondering unboosted atazanavir (Reyataz) should not be used with tenofovir, because tenofovir lowers the levels of atazanavir. Tenofovir + atazanavir combinations should include ritonavir.

Cheers back at you, BY



Previous
Andrew Stimpson
Next
Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement