Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load jump
Apr 8, 2006

Hi there,

Like a recent poster, I too am a 33 year old hetero male living in Thailand.

Just received my latest bloods. Since diagnosis in mid 2004 my CD4 has hovered between 400-550 and viral load always around 22000. My most recent bloods show a CD4 of 542, but the viral load is up at 98000.

Please advise re: need for meds and what is going on indide me.

Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for posting. I hear that there's some political ongoings in Bangkok this week.

Like previous posts about viral load testing, it's important to appreciate that off antiretroviral treatment, HIV viral loads can vary a lot. Minor infections (like sinusitis, sore throat or herpes infection) can increase the VL transiently.

I usually don't get alarmed unless the viral load changes by more than 5-10 fold.

In any event, looks like you have a very stable CD4 count-- if you were my patient and you were not experiencing any significant symptoms (like chronic fever, weight loss or night sweats), I would continue to monitor things and not worry about starting on antiretroviral medications for any time in the near-term future.

Good luck, BY



Previous
CMV and HIV
Next
good numers but still feel bad

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement