Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CMV and HIV
Apr 8, 2006

Hello,

A close (but secretive) relative of mine has battled a CMV infection a few years ago. At the time he also tested positive for HIV. 2 tests confirmed the diagnosis. Until today, he still denies the diagnosis as he stated to me that his lifestyle (staying up late, using ecstacy and anabolic steroids) depressed his immune system and explains the false positive test as he says his microbiologist told him. I do not know what to believe since my brother has always kept the family out of the loop when regarding negative events in his life (he has a huge ego). Could he be telling me the truth? Can his CMV and continued lifestyle result in false positive HIV? Thanks in advance. Desperate for honest answers.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection, anabolic steroids or E do not interfere with HIV antibody testing.

Unfortunately, ir your brother has two positive HIV tests, he's very, very likely a true positive. BY



Previous
A sudden drop
Next
viral load jump

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement