Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need to start med
Apr 4, 2006

hi i found out last month i was hiv+ with a cd4 of 243 and vload of 5000 i have no idea about treatment, what is the best to take? why so many treaments!

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

I'm sorry to hear about your recent diagnosis.

Most doctors would probably suggest starting on treatment in the near future, though your low viral load is a good prognostic indicator.

After having a discussion with your doctor about your health and other laboratory values (including drug resistance testing), a talk about your treatment options is in order. Today is an era of individualized medicine-- tailoring medications to the particulars of individual patients. Doctors should account for your life style, diet needs and other medical conditions (like diabetes, high blood pressure, depression or kidney disease, for example) when choosing a HIV regimen. We're fortunate to have several options for treatment that permit such discussions.

As for meds, here's a quote from one of my previous posts: "There are multiple excellent options for medications-- most patients in the developed world start on once-daily treatments-- with a fixed dose nuke combo (tenofovir/FTC or abacavir/3TC) with either a non-nuke (efavirenz) or with a boosted protease inhibitor (lopinavir/ritonavir, atazanavir/ritonavir or fosamprenavir/ritonavir).

The key thing about picking a drug regimen is to know the pros and cons of each option (pill number, drug interactions, diet restriction and side effects) and to balance those characteristics with your particular medical and social situation."

Good luck, BY



Previous
delaviridine,viread,kaletra
Next
asymptomatic hiv transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement