Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Taking Viramune with t cells above 400
Apr 2, 2006

I am taking Viramune and I am in a blind study of Truvada and epzicom. I started out on Sustiva, but felt very anxious about the second week. My cd4 cells are now up to 386 (up 130 points in a month). Should I consider switching off of Viramune when my cd4 cells rise above 400? If so, what should I consider other than sustiva?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post and participation in the clinical trial.

As I understand the warning and risks of nevirapine liver toxicity, this risk is related to the CD4 at time of initiating treatment, not your current CD4 count. Hence, if you started with a CD4 count of 250 (whether male or female), your risk of developing liver toxicity is low. Furthermore, without toxicity after one month, your out of the range of the really bad reactions.

Good luck, BY



Previous
CDC
Next
PML Question on Recovery

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement