Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load
Apr 1, 2006

when i first found i was positive my viral load was way high i think 120,000 then it dropped to 67,00, now its 13,000 have i been on meds long enogh for it to show undetectable.or is my body developing resistence. i started on meds may 2005.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

If you've been on HIV medications for 11 months with good adherence and your viral load is still 13,000-- you've got a problem.

Most likely you have drug resistance to your current treatments-- either because the virus that infected you was already resistant (true for about 10% of US patients) or because (for several potential reasons) the virus became resistant during your treatment.

You definitely need to have drug resistance testing performed (while you're taking your meds) to determine if you've got a resistant virus and to figure out what medications that will work for you in the future. Further delay risks the development of multidrug resistance-- a situation that can really jeoparidize future success.

Write us back when you get the results or with any additional questions.

Good luck, BY



Previous
Learned some things...
Next
day light saving

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement