Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Research
Mar 30, 2006

Dear Dr Wohl, Many thanks for your prompt reply. As to your concerns. The CD4 count was 290 and VL 300000. This is his medication: Once daily:2 pills of Reyataz. 1 pill of Norvir.1 pill of Truvada. Your opinion on this medication will be welcomed. Once again thank you for your support. Ticko

Response from Dr. Wohl

Dear Ticko,

I have pasted your original question and my response below for others to read. The combo you list is a good one. It is once a day and has been found to be effective and well-tolerated in people starting HIV therapy.

DW

Question:

Dear Forum Experts, A friend of mine has been asked to join a Research Group.These are the options for him to choose between.Kindly give us your comments on what to choose: 1.Kaletra+ 2 Nucleoside anagolues 2.Reyataz+Norvir+ 2 Nucloeside analogues 3.Stocrin+ 2 Nucleosside analogues

Your swift comments will be most appreciated. Thank you in advance Ticko Stockholm Sweden

Response from Dr. Wohl:

I assume this is for those who have not previously received HIV therapy. This seems to be a great study. The three study arms are each potent and commonly used combinations.

There are other important factors to consider such as whether medication is provied for free, what T-cell count does your friend have (if he has a very high count it may be premature to start therapy), what are the nucelosides?

DW



Previous
To Burp or not To Burp, that's the question
Next
reactions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement