Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed out norvir for several days!
Mar 25, 2006

I am on Norvir, Reyataz & Truvada, I have a rotutine: -I put out a weeks worth of drugs on a Monday night and this week, I idiotically didn't put the Norvir in (Well, the bottle of Norvir lives in the Fridge) -So for 4 days I have been taking Truvada, & 150mg unboosted Reyataz, I realised my mistake now and immeadiately took a ritonavir: -I am seeing my doctor next Wednesday, but it's the weekend already here and i am going up the wall.... -I realise you can't be 100% confident on this one, but am I likely to have blown this combo?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Almost certainly not - especially if your viral load is undetectable. While, I would not advise anyone to ever consider skipping doses intentionally, the chances that some irreparable harm occurred with this break is low.

You can relax but I would ask that a viral load be drawn during your upcoming visit to be sure.

DW



Previous
Newly Infected / Diagnosed - High Liver Numbers
Next
Starting with resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement