Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low platlets and tanning beds
Mar 21, 2006

I would like to know if tanning beds can drop your platlet count, I have a friend that had a platlet problem three years ago they were at 59,000 she had to have surgery and they gave her platlets before her surgery she has never had them checked since, she is doing fine no problems in the three years since her surgery, but sheis starting to go to a tanningbed now and I am worried that it might drop her count, they never did find the cause when they were low before...thanks would very much appricate a answer..

Response from Dr. Young

As far as I know there's no relationship between platlet count and tanning beds (it'd have to be a bazooka of a tanning bed to do more than just cause a sunburn and skin cancer). BY



Previous
Please read my mistake from yesterday
Next
cmv in the eye

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement