Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I get a Pheno Type
Mar 21, 2006

Dear Doc,

I'll make it short. I feel like I have one of the best Docs in the biz. I am not on Meds yet becaue my numbers do not call for meds at this time. However, I have read that I should have both a Geno & Pheno Type testl. However, my doc only ordered a Pheno Test. He said one is not necessary at this time because I've never taken meds. Is this right in your oponion? Thanks for your answer in advance.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

We always try to obtain drug resistance tests in our new patients-- usually a genotype, sometimes both a genotype and phenotype. A phenotype alone still yields very important information, but alone, would be considered a little unconventional.

So long as the phenotype is "wild type", I don't think that you'd need further testing-- indeed, we've found some very surprising information about increased sensitivity to drugs when looking at phenotypes in treatment naive patients.

Best, BY



Previous
CD4 drop dramatically once again
Next
Please read my mistake from yesterday

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement