Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LATE DOSES
Mar 18, 2006

Hello Doctors: I have been taking Truvada+Boosted Reyataz( w/norvir) for over a year and have had great results. I take my meds religously every morning. Yesterday, I had to fly out for the day and I had my breakfast, but forgot to take my meds. When I arrived home, I saw my pills on my desk. I was 12 hours late, to be exact. I went ahead and took the pills, as I figured better late than never. My question is: How forgiving are the meds, if I am this late? Should have I just skipped a dose and taken my next round in the morning? I am worried.... hope you can shed some light. WorryWart

Response from Dr. Young

Dear WW--

A single late dose on a once-daily medication regimen should be fine. The only downside to taking your dose 12 hours late is that you might have some increased side effects on your next dose; for this reason, I'd be sure to make sure that you're well hydrated, and as always, with atazanavir, make sure that you take your medication with food. BY



Previous
5 years on Sustiva and Trizivir
Next
MAC Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement