Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re:Epivira
Mar 17, 2006

BY, Thankyou very much. Our physician has prescribed Nevirapine and it is being added to daily regimen. If you don't mind taking some more time of yours, can you please tell me your realistic impresssion of HIV vaccine progress and availabilty timeline ? Also, does HIV+ folks ever become non-tranmsitters ?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your follow up.

I'm happy to hear that your doctor has started a three-drug regimen. Make sure to get the appropriate follow up to make sure that the liver functions are good.

As for vaccine-- I'm not wildly optimistic about a therapeutic or preventive vaccine any time in the near future. This shouldn't be taken as disinterest, but rather that what I've seen is still a long way from prime time.

Lastly, no, I wouldn't say that HIV+ patients ever become non- (read zero risk) transmitters. Treatment for HIV (if viral load is undetectable) does reduce the risk significantly.

Hope this answers your questions. Let us know how things go. BY



Previous
Choosing medication combination
Next
Have you seen the science community's response to Celia Farber's Harpers article?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement