Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Long ago Exposure recent status positive.
Mar 11, 2006

I have just been given a positive status on a HIV test through an insurance checkup. The only event that could have caused this happened 6 years ago. I am a healthy 51 year old male with no symptoms (my last checkup was 4 months ago). I am not a smoker or use recreational drugs. My wife is HIV negative. Where do I go from here? Do I attempt to find a HIV specialist? Since I have been told in the last two days I have yet to see my regular physician, how do I approach him? Do I need to tell the staff when I make the appointment my status? How will I know if he is responsive, will he want blood work done immeadiately? When should I expect a consultation with him on lab results? Does my good health over the past few years impact my treatment? I am sorry about rambling but I have gone through an emotional shock and I am attempting to handle it the best way that I can. Thank you for your kind attention. Yours Tim

Response from Dr. Wohl

Dear Tim,

You do need to get help and advice right away. I would make an urgent appointment with your doctor. If he is a professional, he will provide important information, do some preliminary blood work (including confirming the HIV test result, a CD4 cell count and an HIV viral load) and refer you to an HIV specialist. If he does not provide such assistance, tell him he is a jerk and fire him.

You can do some investigating as well. You can try to identify the local AIDS Service Organization (or ASO) near you. They are usually a wellspring of information about where to receive medical care, support groups, insurance info etc. If there is a large university medical center nearby, see if they have and infectious diseases or HIV clinic.

Lastly, despite the fact that your wife is not currently infected, you need to use condoms from here on in as there continues to be a risk of future infection.

Good luck

DW



Previous
Food With Sustiva
Next
Starting Chemo with low CD4?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement