Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada & Unboosted Reyataz
Mar 9, 2006

If someone has stage 4 Cirrhosis would this be an okay combo?to put less toxic load on the liver. I am undetectable and t cells in the 700's.

Response from Dr. Wohl

No. Regardless of liver status, this is a bad combo. Tenofovir (one of the two drugs in Truvada) lowers the levels of Reyataz to levels that are not recommended. When Reyataz and tenofovir are taken together, the Reyataz must be boosted with Norvir.

I use boosted PIs all teh time in HCV+ people some with advanced liver disease. Most do okay. Close monitoring can detect early changes in liver function.

DW



Previous
hiv for one year with CD4 254 ? is this possible
Next
Please check this out.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement