Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tcells declining?
Mar 8, 2006

my cd4 has dropped from 1095 then to 868 and now to 668..very concerned im on meds as well ..what could it be

Response from Dr. Pierone

When CD4 cells are in a high range it is very common to see major changes in the blood levels. Three readings are not enough to clearly discern a trend and usually the 4th reading will show an improvement. My assumption is that you are on HAART and the viral load is undetectable.

The only situation that I know of in which there is a true loss of CD4 cells despite controlled viral replication is with the combination of Videx and Viread which can sometimes result in lower CD4 counts. This phenomenon is less of a problem when the dose of Videx is appropriately reduced because of the Videx/Viread interaction.

I hope that this helps and best of luck to you!



Previous
RE: Medication Honesty
Next
LOST - daughter newly diagnosed with HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement