Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


facial wasting
Mar 6, 2006

hello... i have started my first regime... reyataz boosted by norvir and viramune once a day.. i would like to know in your opinion the chanche to develope facial wasting.. and how long does it take to develope

Response from Dr. Wohl

Whoa! Really? Reyataz+Norvir+Viramune? This is a very unusual combo and unless you are allergic to every known nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor (class of HIV drugs which includes AZT, lamivudine, tenofovir and abacavir, among others) I can not understand why anyone who prescribe this regimen.

Additionally, there could be some important drug-drug interactions going on here.

More important than any risk of facial wasting (should not be any) is why you were prescribed this unorthodox regimen.

DW



Previous
new diagnose and resistant
Next
In thailand

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement