Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cryptoccal meningitis and CD4 of 12
Mar 3, 2006

My ex boyfriend entered the hospital last week with cryptoccal meningitis. We suspected he might be positive (I was diagnosed last March but he kept putting off treatment) but we were shocked when he had a CD4 of 12. Two questions... 1. What is the realistic prognosis for getting CD4 >250 after such a severe OI? 2. Would there be any treatment advantage to him moving to where I live (Chicago) from where he is now (small/medium Bible belt city)?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm sorry to hear about your ex. It's entirely possible that he can recover from cryptococcal meningitis, provided that he gets good medical care and follow up. Yes, he can get a CD4 count greater than 250, though it may take some time and work with adherence.

As for selecting a doctor, it's very clear to me that patients with AIDS do best with doctors who know what they're doing-- to this end, I'd look for an experienced HIV doc (check with the local AIDS service organization or the AAHIVM website to search). It's possible that he may have such a doctor in his region, but should that not be the case, getting an outside consultant- perhaps in Chicago, wouldn't be the worse thing to do.

Good luck, BY



Previous
if a person was newly diagnoseed in this day and age
Next
CD4's & Viral Load counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement