Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TCELLS AT 132 NOW
Mar 2, 2006

I found out my brother is taking medications to prevent infections. They are: Sustiva Combivir, Sultametozole & citromax and they have increased his tcell from 70 to 132. He also has a spot in his brain by the name of PLM. Please forgive me if I am writing the names incorrectly. Does this mean he has the AIDS virus, if so can it change back to HIV?

Thank for your help, Nina

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your borther has the HIV virus. This virus has led to a weakening of his immune system (which protects him from infections). When the immune system is severely weakened it is called AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome).

A T cell count that has fallen from the normal range of 500-1000 to 200 or less qualifies as AIDS. Additionally, development of infections that are generally only seen with a very weak immune system also qualify for AIDS. PML is an infection of the brain that people with AIDS can get.

Combivir and Sustiva are good medications that can raise your brother's T cell count and improve his health. The PML can also improve once the T cells rise. He will still have the HIV virus but will have a T cell count above the AIDS range.

Essential to this success is your borther taking his HIV medications exactly as directed without missing doses. Your support will likely be very important.

DW



Previous
Switching to Epzicom
Next
Re: testosterone

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement